Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Peppermint

Product Code: 09PEPT

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £4.34 Incl. VAT: £4.34
£17.36/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £7.69 Incl. VAT: £7.69
£15.38/kg
7
1kg
Excl. VAT: £13.50 Incl. VAT: £13.50
£13.50/kg
13
10kg
Excl. VAT: £94.51 Incl. VAT: £94.51
£9.45/kg
94

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Peppermint

Latin Name: Mentha Piperita

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Brandy Mint, English Mint, Lammint, Menthe Poivrée, Englische Minze, Menthe Anglaise, Máta Peprná, Menta peperina, Hortelã-pimenta & Hierbabuena.

Description: Peppermint is an herbaceous perennial native to Europe, Asia and North America; it grows to a height of between 30-90cm. The leaves are opposite, lanceolate with serrated edges, dark green in colour with reddish veins and reddish square stems. The flowers are pale mauve to lilac purple, 6–8 mm in length and form vertical whorls of blunt spikes.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Mint leaves can make a wonderful addition to pot-pourri and sachets to deter moths and ants. Infusions of the leaf can be made into a rinse for oily hair, a facial tonic, or added to a stimulating bath. The leaf can be used to make a refreshing tea; it is used in the cosmetics industry to make soaps, foot care products, toothpastes and in the food industry as flavouring. Jellies, cordials and liqueurs can be made from the leaves.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}