Pine Lump Resin

Our High Quality Pine Lump Resin is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from an evergreen coniferous tree native to Europe and Asia. The tree grows to 35-45 metres in height, and can live for up to 300 years, the bark is thick, scaly and greyish-brown in colour. The leaves known as ‘needles' form in alternate ‘pseudo-whorls’ and are a glaucous blue-green in colour, 2.5–5cm in length. The seed cones are red at first ripening to golden-brown, globule in shape and 4-8mm in diameter in their first year, growing to 3-8cm in their second year.
Pine Lump Resin Product Code: 09PINE

Availability: In stock

Product Name
Price ex VAT Price inc VAT
Pine Lump Resin 100g
Excl. Tax: £2.59 Incl. Tax: £3.11
Pine Lump Resin 250g
Excl. Tax: £6.38 Incl. Tax: £7.66
Pine Lump Resin 500g
Excl. Tax: £11.50 Incl. Tax: £13.80
Pine Lump Resin 1kg
Excl. Tax: £20.60 Incl. Tax: £24.72
Pine Lump Resin 25kg
Excl. Tax: £313.45 Incl. Tax: £376.14

*all prices are excluding VAT

Specification
Buy Pallet lots
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Pine Lump Resin

Latin Name: Pinus sylvestris

Plant Family: Pinaceae

Other Names: Colophony, Colophonium, Greek Pitch, Resina Colophonium, Rosin, Gum Rosin, Wood Rosin, Pine Rosin, Pine Resin & Resina Terebinthinae.

Description: Our High Quality Pine Lump Resin is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from an evergreen coniferous tree native to Europe and Asia. The tree grows to 35-45 metres in height, and can live for up to 300 years, the bark is thick, scaly and greyish-brown in colour. The leaves known as ‘needles' form in alternate ‘pseudo-whorls’ and are a glaucous blue-green in colour, 2.5–5cm in length. The seed cones are red at first ripening to golden-brown, globule in shape and 4-8mm in diameter in their first year, growing to 3-8cm in their second year.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that pine lump resin is actually a by-product from the making of pine needle oil? When the oil is distilled, the soft gummy resinous substance that is left over becomes known as an oleoresin. This soft colophony oleoresin, known as rosin, is also utilised to enable violin strings to have the friction they need, in order to produce a sound when the bow is pulled across the strings. Some people can be allergic to this resin; direct contact with the resin on the skin can cause skin irritation, whilst breathing in the dust can cause asthma-like symptoms.




SUGGESTED USE

Pine lump resin is used as an ingredient in the making of printing inks, varnishes, glue, soaps, solder flux and sealing wax. It is also used in the pharmacological industry to make ointments and zinc oxide plasters and in the perfume and cosmetic industry, the resin has antiseptic and expectorant properties. Add the resin to incense blends.

OVERVIEW

China

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please leave 2-3 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}