JustIngredients Trade Plantain Herb

Plantain Herb

Product Code: 09PLA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.75
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.80 Incl. VAT: £5.76
£19.20/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.52 Incl. VAT: £10.22
£17.04/kg
8

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.04 Incl. VAT: £18.05
£15.04/kg
15

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £263.20 Incl. VAT: £315.84
£10.53/kg
263

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Plantain Herb

Latin Name: Plantago major syn. Plantago borysthenica, Plantago dregeana, Plantago latifolia, Plantago sinuata.

Plant Family: Plantaginaceae

Other Names: Common Plantain, Greater Plantain, Broadleaf Plantain, Way Bread, Snake Weed, Ripple Grass, Slanlus. Waybroad, Cuckoo's Bread, Englishman's Foot, White Man's Foot, Che Qian Zi, Weybroed, Wegerich, Piantaggine & Plâtano.

Description: Greater plantain is an herbaceous perennial plant native to Europe, parts of Asia. It grows to a height of 25-30cm; the leaves arise on long stalks from a basal rosette and are dark green in colour with 5-9 noticeable ‘veins’, ovate, broad and 15-30cm diameter. The tiny flowers are green in colour with several purplish stamens and form dense ‘spikes’ sitting at the top of the stem, the spikes are approximately 5-20cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The seeds of plantain are a favourite food of caged birds such as canaries. The leaves can be added to teas and tisanes. The dried leaf can be infused and the resulting infusion can be turned into a liniment. Fibres from old plants were once turned into fishing line.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}