Prickly Ash Bark

Product Code: 09PA

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £21.68 Incl. VAT: £26.02
£86.72/kg
21

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £39.46 Incl. VAT: £47.35
£78.92/kg
39 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £71.27 Incl. VAT: £85.52
£71.27/kg
71 Special
Order
Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Prickly Ash Bark

Latin Name: Zanthoxylum americanum syn. Thylax fraxineum, Zanthoxylum fraxineum, Zanthoxylum fraxinifolium, Zanthoxylum mite.

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Common Prickly-Ash, Toothache Bush, Toothache Tree, Prickly Yellow Wood, Hantola, Sutterberry Bark, Northern Prickly Ash, Clavalier, Zahnwehrinde

Description: Prickly ash bark comes from a deciduous shrub native to the southern regions of Canada and Central America, it can also be found in Western and Northern America. It grows to a height of 3-8 metres. The leaves are mid-green in colour 15-30cm in length and are born on thorny branches, oddly-pinnate and alternate with 5-11 ovate leaflets; each leaflet is 3-5cm in length, with undersides that are covered in fine hairs, with thinly scalloped edges. The female flowers grow in small clusters; each flower is approximately 0.5cm in diameter and consists of 4-5 greeny-yellow to orange erect petals and 2-5 pistils.

Brief History: Native America Indians have valued this herb as a remedy for toothache for centuries, hence one of its common names ‘Toothache Bush’, they also used it for treating rheumatic pains. They taught their used to the European settlers who in turn learned to appreciate the value of prickly ash.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses known.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}