JustIngredients Allspice Ground JustIngredients Allspice Ground Allspice Ground
JustIngredients Allspice Ground JustIngredients Allspice Ground Allspice Ground

Allspice Ground

Product Code: 11AL

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Allspice Ground

Product Code: 11AL


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.92 £2.92 £29.20/kg 2 Out of Stock
250g £5.72 £5.72 £22.88/kg 5 Out of Stock
500g £10.11 £10.11 £20.22/kg 10 Out of Stock
1kg £17.69 £17.69 £17.69/kg 17 Out of Stock
25kg £249.28 £249.28 £9.97/kg 249

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Ground Allspice 

Latin Name: Pimenta dioica syn. Pimento officinalis.

Plant Family: Myrtaceae


Other Names: Jamaica Pepper, Clove Pepper, Myrtle Pepper, Pimento, Newspice, Tout-Épice, Piment Poivre de la Jamaïque, Jamaikapfeffer, Pimiento de Jamaica, Aromatopeperi, Pepe di Giamaica & Guayabita.


Description: Combine the flavours of cinnamon, nutmeg, cloves, and pepper, grind them together and that’s essentially what our Ground Allspice tastes like (but with a lot less fuss!)


SUGGESTED USE

The secret key ingredient in Caribbean jerk seasoning? You guessed it! Use in both sweet and savoury dishes such as stuffing, nut roasts, stews, casseroles, sausages, sauces, jams, and pickles or add to bread, cakes, and biscuits. Feeling festive? Add Ground Allspice to mulled wine and spiced cordials.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...