JustIngredients Aniseed JustIngredients Aniseed Aniseed
JustIngredients Aniseed JustIngredients Aniseed Aniseed

Aniseed

Product Code: 13AN

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Aniseed

Product Code: 13AN


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.67 £2.81 £2.67 £26.70/kg 2
250g £5.11 £5.38 £5.11 £20.44/kg 5 Out of Stock
1kg £15.92 £16.76 £15.92 £15.92/kg 15
20kg £157.12 £157.12 £7.86/kg 157

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Aniseed, Whole
Latin Name: Pimpinella anisum syn. Anisum odoratum, Anisum officinale, Anisum officinarum and Anisum vulgare.
Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Green Aniseed, Anise, Anneys, Sweet Alice, Anís, Anis Vert, Aniseed, Pinella, Anice, Semen Anisi, Shatpushpa, Sweet Cumin, Velaiti Saunf and Yanisum.

Description: Looking for a licorice flavour that’s sweet, mildly spicy and very aromatic? Introducing Whole Aniseed! Fun fact: Anise is super soluble in alcohol but only slightly soluble in water…

SUGGESTED USE

Bake into sweet and savoury breads, cakes and biscuits or infuse in hot water and drink as an effective digestive tea. Try something new by coating in sugar and eat at the end of a meal. Crush down these high-quality seeds, sprinkle into homemade sausages, burgers, and roasts where you wish to impart a mild anise flavour (delish!)

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS

Download technical documents.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 2pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 2pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...