JustIngredients Basil Ground
JustIngredients Basil Ground
JustIngredients Basil Ground
JustIngredients Basil Ground
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

Basil Ground

Product Code: 11BA

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Basil Ground

Product Code: 11BA


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g
£2.83
£2.83 £28.30/kg 2 Out of Stock
250g
£5.52
£5.52 £22.08/kg 5 Out of Stock
500g
£9.84
£9.84 £19.68/kg 9 Out of Stock
1kg
£16.54 £17.41
£16.54 £16.54/kg 16 Out of Stock
25kg
£221.35
£221.35 £8.85/kg 221

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Ground Basil

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Common Basil, Sweet Basil, Saint Joseph's Wort, Basilique, Basilicum, Bassilico, Albahaca Menor, Voly Mynte and Rukusuku.

Description: Any foodie is familiar with the subtly peppery flavour with a hint of mint that basil has to offer but do you ever feel like you’re splashing cash on the fresh herb too often? Not to mention wasting time prepping the herb… Bring versatile Basil to your business by opting for the dried, ground kind (it’ll last longer and even has a stronger taste!)

SUGGESTED USE

Whip up a batch of homemade pesto or partner with any tomato-based dish you fancy! Incorporate into stuffings, salad dressings, soups, stews and casseroles or sprinkle into pizza, pasta, omelette and cheese dishes, the world’s your oyster! Be daring and mix Ground Basil into sweet biscuits and cakes or make your own basil bath bombs.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS

Download technical documents.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 2pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 2pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...