JustIngredients Beetroot Powder JustIngredients Beetroot Powder
JustIngredients Beetroot Powder JustIngredients Beetroot Powder
Product of
Poland

Beetroot Powder

Product Code: 08BE

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Beetroot Powder

Product Code: 08BE


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.65 £2.65 £26.50/kg 2
250g £4.23 £4.23 £16.92/kg 4
500g £7.49 £7.49 £14.98/kg 7
1kg £13.15 £13.15 £13.15/kg 13 Out of Stock
25kg £207.96 £207.96 £8.32/kg 207

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Beetroot Powder
Latin Name: Beta vulgaris
Plant Family: Amaranthaceae

Other Names: Blood Turnip, Betarraga, Beets, Betterave Rouge, Garden Beet, Red Beet, Remolacha & Scandinavian Beet.

Description: What’s not to love about our Beetroot Powder?! It’s THE perfect natural colouring agent for bakers, beverage makers, cosmetic suppliers and all things catering (don’t get us started on powerfully pink pasta, pizza dough and beetroot lattes!) This pretty powder has a mildly sweet flavour so it’s perfect for sweet and savoury dishes. Psst…1 teaspoon of beetroot powder is the equivalent of 1 whole fresh beetroot.

SUGGESTED USE

Dried Beetroot Powder can be used as a natural colouring to make pink or red coloured pasta, it can also be used to colour French macarons, and also cake batters and biscuit dough. Beetroot powder has a mildly sweet flavour that is not overpowering, and makes an excellent alternative to artificial red food colourings that can cause allergic reactions in sensitive people; it is also an excellent alternative to use for vegans in recipes that call for cochineal. Add to soups, marinades, sauces, salad dressings, ice cream, custards, yoghurt, icing, jam, sweet-n-sour dishes, pasta sauces, in tandoori and tikka dishes to add colour. 1 teaspoon of beetroot powder is the equivalent of 1 whole fresh beetroot.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...