JustIngredients Benzoin Gum JustIngredients Benzoin Gum
JustIngredients Benzoin Gum JustIngredients Benzoin Gum
Product of
Singapore/Sumatra

Benzoin Gum

Product Code: 09BEN

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Benzoin Gum

Product Code: 09BEN


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £9.83 £11.80 £98.30/kg 9
250g £21.78 £26.14 £87.12/kg 21 Out of Stock
500g £39.66 £47.59 £79.32/kg 39 Special order
1kg £71.62 £85.94 £71.62/kg 71
25kg £1,132.50 £1,359.00 £45.30/kg 1132 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.
See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Benzoin Gum

Latin Name: Styrax Benzoin

Plant Family: Styracaceae

Other Names: Gum Benjamin, Gum Benzoin, Red Storax, Styrax Resin, Baume Benjoin, Benjoin de Sumatra, Benjoin, Benjuí, Benzoe, Benzoïne, Kemenyan, Onycha, Loban & Lohban.

Description: Our High Quality Benzoin Gum is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from a shrubby deciduous tree native to Southeast Asia which grows to a height of 8-12 metres. The leaves are simple, alternate, ovately-elliptical, mid-green in colour on the upper surface and paler whitish-green on the underside, approximately 7.5-12.5cm in length with a finely serrated edge. The inflorescences form upright panicles of branching 5-petaled bell shaped flowers each branch has 3-7 flowers, the flowers are white with pinkish markings along the length of the petal with yellow stamens.

SUGGESTED USE

Use the resin on its own as incense, it blends well with other herbs and resins and is often used as a base resin in blends. The resin can be turned into tincture or powdered to add to lotions, creams, balms and soaps for the skin, and can help minor wounds to heal. Add to cosmetics and pot pourri as a fixative for other essential oils.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...