JustIngredients Bilberries Bilberries Bilberries
JustIngredients Bilberries Bilberries Bilberries

Bilberries

Product Code: 09BILB

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Bilberries

Product Code: 09BILB


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £18.86 £18.86 £188.60/kg 18 Out of Stock
250g £41.49 £41.49 £165.96/kg 41
500g £75.77 £75.77 £151.54/kg 75
1kg £137.23 £137.23 £137.23/kg 137 Out of Stock
25kg £1,881.75 £1,881.75 £75.27/kg 1881

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Bilberries

Latin Name: Vaccinium myrtillus

Plant Family: Ericaceae

Other Names: Bilberry, Blaeberry, Black Whortles. Whinberry, Trackleberry. Huckleberry, Hurtleberry & Whortleberry.

Description: Bilberries have a wonderful taste, like blueberries but with a deeper, richer flavour. If you’re looking for dried berries that are bursting with a sweet yet slightly bitter floral taste, then you’ve just hit the jackpot!

SUGGESTED USE

Transform this fruit into jams and jellies or use as a substitute for currents when getting your bake on! Did you know, a blue/black dye can be obtained from these versatile berries?

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 2pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 2pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...