JustIngredients Bilberry Leaves Powder JustIngredients Bilberry Leaves Powder
JustIngredients Bilberry Leaves Powder JustIngredients Bilberry Leaves Powder

Bilberry Leaves Powder

Product Code: 24BIL

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Bilberry Leaves Powder

Product Code: 24BIL


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.84 £4.61 £38.40/kg 3 Out of Stock
250g £8.27 £9.92 £33.08/kg 8 Out of Stock
500g £14.84 £17.81 £29.68/kg 14 Special order
1kg £26.40 £31.68 £26.40/kg 26
25kg £363.68 £436.42 £14.55/kg 363

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Bilberry Leaves Powder

Latin Name: Vaccinium myrtillus syn. Vaccinium myrtillus oreophilum, Vaccinium oreophilum.

Plant Family: Ericaceae

Other Names: Bilberry, European Blueberry, Blaeberry, Blackhearts, Black Whortles. Whinberry, Trackleberry. Huckleberry, Hurtleberry, Airelle, Arándano, Bleaberry, Brimbelle, Dyeberry, European Bilberry, Fruit de Myrtille, Gueule Noire, Myrtille Européenne, Swedish Bilberry, Wineberry & Whortleberry.

Description: Bilberry is a native of Europe, northern Asia and North America; it is a perennial deciduous shrub growing up to 30 cm. The leaves are oval and finely toothed with a leathery look, starting out with a pinkish tinge then turning yellowy-green finally turning red in the autumn. The flowers are waxy white to pale pink and bell-shaped and hang beneath the new leaves. The blue-black berries are round, with a flat top.

SUGGESTED USE

Bilberry leaf powder can be used to make dyes in differing shades of green depending on the mordant used. The powder can also be used a tea or tisane and can be added to creams and salves where an astringent action is required externally. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...