JustIngredients Calamus Root Powder JustIngredients Calamus Root Powder
JustIngredients Calamus Root Powder JustIngredients Calamus Root Powder

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Calamus Root Powder

Product Code: 24CAL

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Calamus Root Powder

Product Code: 24CAL


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
1kg £37.65 £45.18 £45.18/kg 37

All goods are subject to availability.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Calamus Root Powder

Latin Name: Acorus calamus syn. Calamus aromaticus

Plant Family: Acoraceae

Other Names: Sweet Flag, Calamus, Beewort, Bitter Pepper Root, Bitter Root, Flag Root, Gladdon, Sweet Root, Sweet Rush, Acorus Roseau, Belle-Angélique, Cálamo, Cinnamon Sedge, Gladdon, Grass-Leaf Sweetflag, Grass Myrtle, Bacc, Kalmus, Myrtle Sedge, Sadgrantha, Ugragandha, Vachha, Vaj, Vayambur & Sweet Sedge.

Description: Calamus is a semi-aquatic perennial herb that prefers to grow in damp or marshy conditions; it is native to India and now found growing across Europe, southern Russia, northern Asia Minor, Australia, southern Canada and the northern United States. The leaves are between 0.7 - 1.7 cm in width, with average of 1 cm, they are shaped like a sword and have a slight wavy margin (edge) with a prominent midrib, and they are variegated yellow and green in colour with a reddy-pink colouring where the leaf end approaches the root. It is the aromatic root or rhizome that is used.

SUGGESTED USE

Calamus root powder can be added to homemade tooth powders and can be added to teas and tisanes. Use with powdered resins and herbs to make your own incense cones, calamus will act as a fixative as well as giving off its one aromatic scent. The root is insecticidal and can help to repel fleas and ants.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...