JustIngredients Clivers Herb (Cleavers) Tincture
JustIngredients Clivers Herb (Cleavers) Tincture

Clivers Herb (Cleavers) Tincture

Product Code: 23CL

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Clivers Herb (Cleavers) Tincture

Product Code: 23CL


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/ltrPoints Qty
50ml £6.90 £8.28 £165.60/ltr 6 Out of Stock
100ml £9.31 £11.17 £111.70/ltr 9 Out of Stock
1ltr £22.03 £26.44 £26.44/ltr 22 Out of Stock
5ltr £110.17 £132.20 £26.44/ltr 110

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Not suitable for human consumption. Keep away from children.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Clivers Herb Tincture
Latin Name: Galium aparine syn. Aparine hispida, Aparine vulgaris, Asterophyllum aparine, Galium charoides.
Plant Family: Rubiaceae

Other Names: Cleavers, Goosegrass, Coachweed, Catchweed, Bedstraw, Barweed, Clabber Grass, Cleaverwort, Gravel Grass, Grip Grass, Goosegrass, Goosebill, Goose Hair, Gosling Weed, Hedge Burrs, Milk Sweet, Poor Robin, Robin Run The Hedge, Stick-a-Back, Sweethearts, Savoyan & Scratchweed.

Description: A tincture is a concentrated liquid preparation of one or more herbs, made by soaking parts of the herb (normally leaves, roots, berries or bark) in differing strengths of alcohol (or non-alcoholic liquids such as vegetable glycerine or vinegar); this process extracts the active components of the herb. All of our tinctures are developed using alcohol and you can find the solution ratio for each tincture on the product specification, available to download from the ‘Technical’ tab.

All 50ml and 100ml tincture bottles come in a dark blue or amber, glass bottle with a drip feed lid for easy dispensing. Tinctures sold in a 1ltr size are supplied in a plastic container.

SUGGESTED USE

Often used by herbalists and registered practitioners, or for animal use. If you are unsure, seek advice from a qualified herbal practitioner regarding the suitability of this product for your intended use.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of 12 months provided goods are stored in an airtight container, in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 2pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 2pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...