JustIngredients Comfrey Root Powder JustIngredients Comfrey Root Powder
JustIngredients Comfrey Root Powder JustIngredients Comfrey Root Powder

Comfrey Root Powder

Product Code: 24COMR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Comfrey Root Powder

Product Code: 24COMR


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
250g £7.69 £9.23 £30.76/kg 7 Special order
500g £13.77 £16.52 £27.54/kg 13 Out of Stock
1kg £24.45 £29.34 £24.45/kg 24
25kg £337.03 £404.44 £13.48/kg 337

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Comfrey Root Powder

Latin Name: Symphytum officinale

Plant Family: Boraginaceae

Other Names: Wild Comfrey, Counsound, Knit-Back, Bone-set, Blackwort, Ass Ear, Briswort, Knitbone, Bruisewort, Consolida, Yalluc, Grande Consoude, Beinweld, Consolida Maggiore, Comfrie & Sinfit.

Description: Comfrey is a perennial plant native to Europe which can now be found growing in Asia and North America that grows up to 0.9 metres in height. It has bell-shaped flowers that are pink or white and occasionally purple dependant on the variety being grown, the flowers appear in clusters, on thick, hairy stems. The leaves are bright green in colour, ovate with a length of up to 25cm; they are covered in fine hairs, making them feel ‘rough’ to the touch.Comfrey roots are a black colour on the outside with a fibrous creamy-white interior and are 2.5cm or less in they can go grow to a depth of 0.3 metres in the ground.

SUGGESTED USE

The powder can be added to decoctions and creams to help heal the skin, it should never be used on deep tissue wounds, ensure that wounds are completely cleaned before any comfrey product is used on the skin. The powdered root can also be added to water of wool fleeces, the allantoin present in the root can help to soften the wool.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...