JustIngredients Couchgrass JustIngredients Couchgrass
JustIngredients Couchgrass JustIngredients Couchgrass

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Couchgrass

Product Code: 09COU

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Couchgrass

Product Code: 09COU


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £4.32 £5.18 £51.80/kg 4
250g £9.36 £11.23 £44.92/kg 9
500g £16.84 £20.21 £40.42/kg 16 Out of Stock
1kg £30.03 £36.04 £36.04/kg 30
17.8kg £293.42 £352.10 £19.78/kg 293

All goods are subject to availability.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Couchgrass

Latin Name: Elymus repens syn. Elytrigia repens, Agropyrum repens, Triticum repens.

Plant Family: Poaceae

Other Names: Twitch-grass, Cutch, Devil’s Grass, Scotch Quelch, Quick-grass, Quackgrass, Scutch Grass, Dog-grass, Witches Grass & Witchgrass.

Description: This slim leaved perennial is the bane of most gardeners’ lives; it has creeping rhizomes which enable it to grow rapidly wherever it lands and once established is very hard to erradicate. It is a native of Europe and found also in America, northern Asia and AustraliaI. It has flat, rough leaves, the flowering stems grow to 40–150 cm in height; the leaves are long and thin and reach 15–40 cm in length. The flower spike grows between 10–30 cm high.

Brief History: Dioscorides prescribed the rhizome in 1 A.D. for sufferers of kidney stones, so this plant has been used by man for centuries, when cats and dogs are ill they too seek out this root. In areas of medieval Europe where resin based incenses were hard to come by, couchgrass roots were ground up and burned instead. Its name quackgrass came about when it was discovered that if a blade was held between the hands and blown on it would make a ‘quacking’ noise like a duck.

SUGGESTED USE

The dried rhizomes can be ground into a powder, and used like wheat when making bread. The rhizomes can also be roasted and used as a coffee substitute. A grey dye can be obtained from the rhizome.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...