JustIngredients Eyebright Powder JustIngredients Eyebright Powder
JustIngredients Eyebright Powder JustIngredients Eyebright Powder

Eyebright Powder

Product Code: 24EY

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Eyebright Powder

Product Code: 24EY


No options of this product are available at the moment.

Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Eyebright Powder

Latin Name: Euphrasia officinalis syn. Bartsia imbricate, Euphrasia rostkoviana

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae

Other Names: Red Eyebright, Eyewort, Adhil, Casse Lunettes, Augen Trost & Euphrosyne.

Description: Eyebright is a semi-parasitic creeping plant that grows to a height of 10-20cm and is native to Europe, northern and western Asia and North America. The small white and lilac flowers have red and yellow markings. Downy hairs cover the stems, which produce oval toothed leaves.

Brief History: Back in the middle ages eyebright was used to treat eye complaints and was one of the herbs included on the doctrine of signatures, the idea this was based on had been around since the time of Dioscorides in the 1st century A.D. but was developed by German-Swiss botanist and Physician Paracelsus in the early 16th century. The doctrine of signatures embraced the concept of like curing like, plants that resembled bodily parts were deemed to cure those parts when they were ailing. Eyebright flowers were thought to look like eyes; hence they were used to treat the eyes.

SUGGESTED USE

Decoctions and infusions made from the powdered herb can be added to washes, lotions and creams for the skin. Mix 1 part eyebright infusion with 1 part rose water and use as a toner for the face and neck. The powder can be added to poultices and compresses which may help wounds to heal.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...