JustIngredients Golden Rod Herb Powder JustIngredients Golden Rod Herb Powder
JustIngredients Golden Rod Herb Powder JustIngredients Golden Rod Herb Powder

Golden Rod Herb Powder

Product Code: 24GOR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Golden Rod Herb Powder

Product Code: 24GOR


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
250g £4.66 £5.59 £18.64/kg 4 Special order
500g £8.27 £9.92 £16.54/kg 8 Special order
1kg £14.57 £17.48 £14.57/kg 14 Special order
25kg £175.18 £210.22 £7.01/kg 175 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Golden Rod Herb Powder

Latin Name: Solidago virgaurea syn. Aster virgaurea, Dectis decurrens, Doria virgaurea, Solidago vulgaris, Solidago virga-aurea.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: European Goldenrod, Woundwort, Wound Weed, Aaron’s Rod, Verge d'Or, Solidago, Baguette d’Aaron, Gerbe d’Or, Herbe des Juifs, Solidage, Vara de Oro, Goldruthe & Herba Solidaginus.

Description: European goldenrod is a perennial herb native to Europe and Asia and now naturalised in North America. It grows to a height of 70cm the stems are woody and branching, the leaves are green in colour, lance-shaped and serrated. The yellow flowers are ray with dome-shaped centres and are between 10-25mm in diameter.

Brief History: John Gerard in the 16th century wrote of this herb ‘It is extolled above all other herbes for the stopping of the bloud in bleeding wounds; and hath in times past beene had in great estimation and regard than in these daies: for in my rememberance I have known the dry herbe which came from beyond the sea sold in Bucklersbury in London for half a crowne an ounce.’

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered herb can be used to obtain dyes in shades of yellow dependant on which mordant is used. A decoction or infusion of the herb can be added to washes and lotions for the skin. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...