JustIngredients Lavender Flowers Deep Blue JustIngredients Lavender Flowers Deep Blue
JustIngredients Lavender Flowers Deep Blue JustIngredients Lavender Flowers Deep Blue

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Lavender Flowers Deep Blue

Product Code: 05LAB

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Lavender Flowers Deep Blue

Product Code: 05LAB


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £9.24 £11.09 £110.90/kg 9
250g £20.47 £24.56 £98.24/kg 20
500g £37.25 £44.70 £89.40/kg 37
1kg £67.23 £80.68 £80.68/kg 67
20kg £775.84 £931.01 £46.55/kg 775

All goods are subject to availability.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Lavender Flowers Deep Blue

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Asarum, Nard, Alhucema, English Lavender, Garden Lavender, Llafant, Lavandula, Lavanda, Lavande, Lavande Anglaise, Lavande du Jardin, Lavendel, Espliego, Nardo, Ostokhoddous & True Lavender.

Description: The dried flowers can be added to pot pourri, sleep pillows and scented sachets; they can also be added to herbal tisanes and infusions. An infusion can be added to washing water for floors and surfaces; it can also be used as a fragrant rinse for the hair. Lavender flowers can also be added to bath tea blends, facial scrubs, soaps, face masks, foot powders and bath salts.

SUGGESTED USE

The dried flowers can be added to pot pourri, sleep pillows and scented sachets; they can also be added to herbal tisanes and infusions. Whole flowers can be used to flavour cakes, biscuits and desserts, a decoction of the flowers can be added to lotions and creams for the skin, and shampoos for the hair. An infusion can be added to washing water for floors and surfaces; it can also be used as a fragrant rinse for the hair. Lavender flowers can also be added to bath tea blends, facial scrubs, soaps, face masks, foot powders and bath salts.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...