JustIngredients Meliot, (Lemon Sweet Clover) JustIngredients Meliot, (Lemon Sweet Clover)
JustIngredients Meliot, (Lemon Sweet Clover) JustIngredients Meliot, (Lemon Sweet Clover)

Meliot (Lemon Sweet Clover)

Product Code: 09MEL

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Meliot (Lemon Sweet Clover)

Product Code: 09MEL


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
250g £5.26 £6.31 £21.04/kg 5
500g £9.29 £11.15 £18.58/kg 9
1kg £16.26 £19.51 £16.26/kg 16

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Melilot (Lemon Sweet Clover)

Latin Name: Melilotus officinalis syn. Meliotus arvensis.

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Yellow Sweet Clover, Lemon Sweet Clover, Sweet Clover, Yellow Melilot, Ribbed Melilot, Common Melilot, Sweet Lucerne, Plaster Clover, Hart’s Clover, Zieger Kraut & King’s Clover.

Description: A biennial herb native to Europe, some parts of Asia, North Africa melilot can also be found growing in North America where it has been naturalised. It grows to a height of up to 3 metres on tall upright stems. The leaves are alternate on the stem, each one being divided into 3 toothed elliptic leaflets 2-3 cm in length. The end of the stem is full of clusters of pea-like inflorescences which are yellow in colour, approximately 5 mm in diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves when ground to a powder can be used as a substitute for vanilla to flavour cakes and desserts. The dried plant makes an excellent addition to moth repellent sachets and pot pourri giving a ‘new mown hay’ aroma to the room. It can be grown as a green manure by gardeners.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...