JustIngredients Oregano JustIngredients Oregano Oregano
JustIngredients Oregano JustIngredients Oregano Oregano

Oregano

Product Code: 10OR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Oregano

Product Code: 10OR


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.53 £3.53 £35.30/kg 3
250g £7.09 £7.09 £28.36/kg 7 Out of Stock
500g £12.61 £12.61 £25.22/kg 12
1kg £22.27 £22.27 £22.27/kg 22
8kg £124.18 £124.18 £15.52/kg 124 Out of Stock
9kg £139.70 £139.70 £15.52/kg 139 Out of Stock
10kg £155.22 £155.22 £15.52/kg 155 Out of Stock
15kg £232.83 £232.83 £15.52/kg 232 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Oregano 
Latin Name:
Origanum vulgare  
Plant Family:
Lamiaceae 

Other Names: Wild Marjoram, Field Marjoram, Wind Marjoram, Spanish Thyme, Pizza Herb, Wintersweet, European Oregano, Oregan, Orégano, Origan, Orikano, Rigan, Ao le Gang, Wilde Marjolein, Marjolaine Sauvage, Origan, Pelevoué, Sajivan, Vild Mejram and Kekik Out. 

Description: Our Oregano is a store cupboard essential that lends itself well to several different cuisines. There’s not much this strong, aromatic and slightly bitter ingredient can’t do!

SUGGESTED USE

Oregano works well with eggs, cheese, fish, meat, and poultry; use it to flavour quiches, frittatas, savoury tarts, pizzas, and pasta. Add to stuffing’s and savoury crumbles, sprinkle onto salads and into salad dressings or use to enhance the flavour of vegetables (it works especially well with tomatoes!)

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 2pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 2pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...