JustIngredients Organic Nutmeg Ground Organic Nutmeg Ground Organic Nutmeg Ground
JustIngredients Organic Nutmeg Ground Organic Nutmeg Ground Organic Nutmeg Ground

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Nutmeg Ground

Product Code: 1611NU

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Nutmeg Ground

Product Code: 1611NU


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £10.63 £12.50 £10.63 £106.30/kg 10
250g £23.18 £27.27 £23.18 £92.72/kg 23
500g £42.22 £49.67 £42.22 £84.44/kg 42
1kg £85.26 £89.75 £85.26 £85.26/kg 85
25kg £1,206.89 £1,206.89 £48.28/kg 1206

All goods are subject to availability.
*Products may be discounted due to short best before dates.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Nutmeg, Ground  
Latin Name:
 Myristica fragrans syn. Myristica officinalis. 
Plant Family:
 Myristicaceae

Other Names: Qoust, Sadihika, Wohpala, Nuez Moscada, Muscade, Muskatnuss, Muskotnöt, Noce Moscata, Jaiphal, Buah Pala, Rou Dou Kou, Natumegu and Szerecsendió. 

Description: Want the aromatic, sweet, rich, and spicy flavours Nutmeg has to offer but your busy work environment leaves you with not enough time to crush whole nutmeg? Introducing our Organic Ground Nutmeg in an easy to store, resealable bag!

SUGGESTED USE

Baking, cooking, grilling, crafting and even creating cosmetics, it doesn’t matter what you do, nutmeg is always a welcomed aromatic flavour. An ideal partner for dairy dishes (especially rice puddings and cheese sauces... Oh and don’t forget risotto!) Stir into homemade sausages and burgers, sprinkle onto veg and enhance the flavour of bolognese and chili. A little goes a long way!

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS

Download technical documents.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 2pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 2pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...