JustIngredients Plantain Herb Powder JustIngredients Plantain Herb Powder
JustIngredients Plantain Herb Powder JustIngredients Plantain Herb Powder

Plantain Herb Powder

Product Code: 24PLA

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Plantain Herb Powder

Product Code: 24PLA


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.68 £4.42 £36.80/kg 3 Out of Stock
250g £7.88 £9.46 £31.52/kg 7 Out of Stock
500g £14.12 £16.94 £28.24/kg 14
1kg £25.10 £30.12 £25.10/kg 25
25kg £345.80 £414.96 £13.83/kg 345 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Plantain Herb Powder

Latin Name: Plantago major syn. Plantago borysthenica, Plantago dregeana, Plantago latifolia, Plantago sinuata.

Plant Family: Plantaginaceae

Other Names: Common Plantain, Greater Plantain, Broadleaf Plantain, Way Bread, Snake Weed, Ripple Grass, Slanlus, Whiteman’s Foot, Waybroad, Cuckoo's Bread, Englishman's Foot, White Man's Foot, Che Qian Zi, Weybroed, Wegerich, Piantaggine, Erva-De-Orelha, Llantén, Plantain des Oiseaux, Tanchagem & Plâtano.

Description: Greater plantain is an herbaceous perennial plant native to Europe, parts of Asia. It grows to a height of 25-30cm; the leaves arise on long stalks from a basal rosette and are dark green in colour with 5-9 noticeable ‘veins’, ovate, broad and 15-30cm diameter. The tiny flowers are green in colour with several purplish stamens and form dense ‘spikes’ sitting at the top of the stem, the spikes are approximately 5-20cm in length.

SUGGESTED USE

Plantain powder can be used to make a poultice to help draw out splinters from the skin. A decoction or infusion of the herb can be added to lotions, creams and salves for the skin, it makes a useful topical application for people who suffer from eczema.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...