JustIngredients Red Clover Flowers JustIngredients Red Clover Flowers
JustIngredients Red Clover Flowers JustIngredients Red Clover Flowers

Red Clover Flowers

Product Code: 09RE

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Red Clover Flowers

Product Code: 09RE


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.60 £4.32 £36.00/kg 3 Out of Stock
250g £7.76 £9.31 £31.04/kg 7 Out of Stock
500g £13.88 £16.66 £27.76/kg 13 Out of Stock
1kg £24.65 £29.58 £24.65/kg 24 Out of Stock
5.8kg £78.87 £94.64 £13.60/kg 78

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Red Clover Flowers

Latin Name: Trifolium pratense

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Trefoil, Cocksheads, Medow Trefoile, Purple Clover, Meadow Honeysuckle, Bee-Bread, Smere, Trefle des Pres, Weisenklee, Triolet, Trebol, Moscino, Cow Clover, Meadow Clover & Wild Clover.

Description: Red clover is a perennial herb that is short lived, native to Europe and Asia; it can also be found growing in parts of America and Australia. It reaches a height of 20-40cm, the leaves have long leaf stalks and are alternate and trifoliate, each of the oval shaped leaflets are 15-30mm in they are mid-green with small white crescent shaped markings in the middle of the leaflets. The flowers are a deep rose pink to purple in colour, dome shaped and 2-3cm in diameter.

SUGGESTED USE

Whole flowers can be added to pot pourri to add colour and act as a fixative due to the natural coumarin present in the plant. Whole flowers can also be pickled and eaten with salads. The flowers can be used to make wine, beer and jelly; they also make a pleasant tea or tisane. Shades of yellow dye can be obtained from the flowers, depending on the mordant used.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...