JustIngredients Sheep's Sorrel
JustIngredients Sheep's Sorrel

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Sheep's Sorrel

Product Code: 09SHSOR

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Sheep's Sorrel

Product Code: 09SHSOR


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
250g £5.74 £6.89 £27.56/kg 5
500g £10.28 £12.34 £24.68/kg 10
1kg £18.33 £22.00 £22.00/kg 18

All goods are subject to availability.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Sheeps Sorrel

Latin Name: Rumex acetosella syn. Acetosella vulgaris

Plant Family: Polygonaceae

Other Names: Common Sheep Sorrel, Sheep Sorrell, Red Sorrel, Sour Weed, Field Sorrel, Meadow Sorrel, Red Top Sorrel, Sour Grass, Dog-Eared Sorrel & Oseille.

Description: Sheep’s sorrel is an herbaceous perennial plant native to most of the temperate regions of the world. It reaches a height of 30-45cm and has slender upright stems that are tinged red. The leaves are approximately 3-5cm in length, basal, alternate and arrow-shaped, and bright ‘spring’ green in colour. The flowers display in upright panicles of many 6-sepaled reddish inflorescences approximately 2mm in diameter, clustered on slender stalks that branch off the main stem.

Brief History: The genus name ‘rumex’ derives from the Latin word ‘rumo’ which means ‘to suck’ and is said to refer to a use the romans put sheeps sorrel to, the sucked the leaves to extract the juice to quench their thirst. Sheep’s sorrel featured on the daily menus of the Romans in the 4th century, when it was used as a green vegetable, which is also said to have been a favourite vegetable of Henry VIII. The tart ‘acidic’ juice from the plant was used to curdle milk. Culpeper says of sheep’s sorrel ‘They are of great use against scurvy if eaten as a spring salad; and the juice is frequently taken among other antiscorbutic juices.’

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be used to thicken soups and stews and as a vegetarian curdling agent when making cheese. Juice from the plant can be used to remove rust from metal and mould stains on fabrics such as linen. A dark green to brown dye can be obtained from the roots, which doesn’t require any mordant.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...