Product: Wheatgerm Oil
Latin Name: Triticum vulgare
Plant Family: Poaceae
Description: Carrier oils, also known as base or vegetable oils, are derived from the fatty portion of a plant such as the seeds, nuts and kernels. There are several different extraction methods for carrier oils – please see the product specification on the ‘Technical’ tab for details on the extraction method for this specific oil. Some carrier oils are odorless but, most have a faintly sweet, nutty aroma. They can be used on their own or to dilute essential and absolute oils.
Blends With: Avocado, Bergamot, Benzoin, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Mandarin, Myrrh, Neroli, Rose, Patchouli, Petitgrain & Sandalwood.
Wheat Germ Oil is widely used in the cosmetic due to its antioxidant and regenerative properties, it feeds the skin, moisturises and soothes. It can be used for all skin types and is very easily absorbed, but is best used in combination with other carrier oils. Use as part of a base for massage oil blends, for blends for the bath and in cosmetics and skin care products for helping with scar tissue. Add to homemade lotions, creams, salves, soaps and balms for the skin.
You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.