JustIngredients Woodruff
Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

Woodruff

Product Code: 09WOO

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Woodruff

Product Code: 09WOO


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
250g
£17.33
£20.80 £83.20/kg 17 Out of Stock
500g
£31.42
£37.70 £75.40/kg 31 Out of Stock
1kg
£56.56
£67.87 £67.87/kg 56 Out of Stock
6kg
£173.30
£207.96 £34.66/kg 173

All goods are subject to availability.

Recyclable Packaging
Responsibly Sourced
Non-irradiated
No Preservatives
GM Free

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Latin Name: Galium odoratum syn. Asperula Odorata.

Plant Family: Rubiaceae

Other Names: Aspérula, Aspérule, Galii Odorati Herba, Master of the Forest, Petit Muguet, Reine des Bois, Thé Suisse, Waldmeister, Sweet Woodruff, Wuderove, Wood-Rova & Muge-de-boys.

Description: Sweet woodruff is an herbaceous, perennial herb native to Europe, North Africa and Asia which grows to a height of 30-50cm. The leaves are 2-5 cm in length, the individual leaflets are lanceolate shaped and occur in whorls of 6 to 9 around the stem, they are bright spring green in colour when they first appear, darkening with age.  The flowers have 4-5 petals and are small with a diameter of 4-7mm, white in colour and are joined together at the base, they form clustered whorls at the tops of the stem.

Brief History: The Elizabethans used woodruff as a strewing herb, the natural coumarin that is release when the plant dries helps to repel moths, fleas and other pests; the herb was also for the same reason to stuff mattresses.

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be used to make tea and soaked in white wine to make a refreshing summer drink. Woodruff has insect repellent properties so can be added to pot pourri and scented sachets to help deter moths and placed in drawers and wardrobes. Another use for sweet woodruff is as a natural plant dye, its leaves produce a light brown dye and the roots a light red when used with alum as a mordant.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS

Download technical documents.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 2pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 2pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...