JustIngredients Trade Psyllium Husk Powder
JustIngredients Trade Psyllium Husk Powder

Psyllium Husk Powder

Product Code: 24PSH

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.32 Incl. VAT: £2.78
£23.20/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.85 Incl. VAT: £5.82
£19.40/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.67 Incl. VAT: £10.40
£17.34/kg
8
1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.32 Incl. VAT: £18.38
£15.32/kg
15
25kg
Excl. VAT: £268.09 Incl. VAT: £321.71
£10.72/kg
268

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Psyllium Husk Powder

Latin Name: Plantago ovate syn. Plantago decumbens, Plantago ispaghula.

Plant Family: Plantaginaceae

Other Names: Desert Indianwheat, Blond Psyllium, Blond Plantago, Che Qian Zi, Indian Plantago, Ipágula, Isabgola, Isabgul, Ispagol, Pale Psyllium, Psilio, White Psyllium, Sand Plantain & Spogel.

Description: Psyllium is an annual herb native to Europe, Asia and North America, two other species of Plantago are also sold as Psyllium these are P. psyillium and P. indica. P. ovate grows to a height of 30–46cm. The leaves are opposite, lance like and approximately 19cm in length. The hermaphrodite pale green flowers are obovate on terminal flower spikes. The individual inflorescences have 4 round-ovate lobes and 4 creamy-white stamens. Psyllium husk is the fibrous outer coating of psyllium seeds which contains soluble and insoluble natural fibres.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The powdered husk can be used as a starch for starching linen type fabrics. It can also be added to breakfast cereals, breads, biscuits and cereal bars to add fibre. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}