Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Psyllium Husks

Product Code: 09PSH

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £4.99 Incl. Tax: £5.99
£19.96/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £8.90 Incl. Tax: £10.68
£17.80/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £15.76 Incl. Tax: £18.91
£15.76/kg
25kg
Excl. Tax: £275.85 Incl. Tax: £331.02
£11.03/kg

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

It is important that this products is consumed with plenty of liquid.


Description

Product: Psyllium Husks

Latin Name: Plantago ovate syn. Plantago decumbens, Plantago ispaghula.

Plant Family: Plantaginaceae

Other Names: Desert Indianwheat, Blond Psyllium, Blond Plantago, Che Qian Zi, Indian Plantago, Ipágula, Isabgola, Isabgul, Ispagol, Pale Psyllium, Psilio, White Psyllium, Sand Plantain & Spogel.

Description: Psyllium is an annual herb native to Europe, Asia and North America, two other species of Plantago are also sold as Psyllium these are P. psyillium and P. indica. P. ovate grows to a height of 30–46cm. The leaves are opposite, lance like and approximately 19cm in length. The hermaphrodite pale green flowers are obovate on terminal flower spikes. The individual inflorescences have 4 round-ovate lobes and 4 creamy-white stamens. Psyllium husk is the fibrous outer coating of psyllium seeds which contains soluble and insoluble natural fibres.

Brief History: Psyllium is an old ayurvedic remedy for the bowel, it is known in India as Isabgol it’s common name is take from two Persian words ‘isap’ meaning ‘horse’ and ‘ghol’ meaning ‘ear’ which is said to describe the shape of the seed.

SUGGESTED USE

Used as a bulking agent in the food and medicine industries. The husks can be added to bread, and biscuits for added fibre.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}