Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Quassia Chips

Product Code: 09QU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.75
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.75 Incl. VAT: £5.70
£19.00/kg
4 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.42 Incl. VAT: £10.10
£16.84/kg
8 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £14.85 Incl. VAT: £17.82
£14.85/kg
14
25kg
Excl. VAT: £259.93 Incl. VAT: £311.92
£10.40/kg
259

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Quassia Chips

Latin Name: Quassia amara syn. Quassia alatifolia, Quassia officinalis, Quassia amargo, Simaroube officinale, Picrasma excelsa.

Plant Family: Simaroubaceae

Other Names: Bitterwood, Jamaica Quassia, Bitter Ash, Surinam Wood, Amargo, Kwassi, Pau Amarelo, Pau Quassia, Bitterholz, Gorzkla & Pao Tariri.

Description: Quassia is a deciduous tree native to the tropical regions of the America and the Caribbean. It reaches a height of 15-30 metres, the leaves are opposite, pinnate with short stalks with approximately 5-7 oblanceolate leaflets 2-11cm in length, glossy, dark green in colour with purple stem and leaf mid ribs. The flowers form panicles approximately 15-25 cm in length, they are deep pink to magenta in colour on the outside and pale pink to white on the inside, each individual inflorescence is 2-5 cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The bark is used in the food industry for its bitter qualities; it is also used in the cosmetics industry in the manufacture of shampoos for head lice. An infusion of the wood can be made and used as an insecticidal spray in the garden.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}