Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Quinoa Seeds

Product Code: 13QU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £1.83 Incl. Tax: £1.83
£18.30/kg
1
250g
Excl. Tax: £3.87 Incl. Tax: £3.87
£15.48/kg
3
500g
Excl. Tax: £6.55 Incl. Tax: £6.55
£13.10/kg
6
1kg
Excl. Tax: £11.10 Incl. Tax: £11.10
£11.10/kg
11 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. Tax: £200.54 Incl. Tax: £200.54
£8.02/kg
200

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Quinoa Seeds

Latin Name: Chenopodium quinoa

Plant Family: Amaranthaceae

Other Names: Goosefoot Grain, Inca Wheat, Inca Berry, Mother of All Grains, Chisaya Mama, Navane, Xiao Mi, Thinai, Korralu & Quinua.

Description: Quinoa is an annual herbaceous plant native to the Andes Mountains of Bolivia, Chile, and Peru. It grows to a height of 1–2 metres high. The leaves are compound, alternate, lobed and fleshy, with deeply toothed edges and are greenish-grey in colour, the undersides having a soft powdery coating. The inflorescences are comprised of panicles of tiny flowers in shades of pale green to red depending on the variety; the panicles develop in the leaf axils. The flowers ripen to form fruits that are approximately 2mm in diameter; these fruits are harvested and dried.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that despite being eaten as a grain like rice and bulgar wheat, quinoa isn’t a grain, it’s a pseudocereal like amaranth and buckwheat? Quinoa has been cultivated and eaten by man for over 5,000 years, the Inca’s considered it to be a ‘sacred’ food, they even brewed a beer from it that they called ‘chicha’ which they drank to celebrate the harvest. As well as feeding the body, quinoa was also used as medicine by native American Indians, poultices and compresses were used to treat external injuries and internally it was given to treat diseases such tuberculosis.

Ingredients: Dried seeds of Chenopodium quinoa.

SUGGESTED USE

Quinoa can be made using milk, nut milk or fruit juice into a grain free and highly nutritious porridge for breakfast, it can be added to soups and casseroles as a thickener, cooked and chilled it makes a lovely addition to summer salads, ground it can be added to bread and cake recipes, or cooked and served on its own as an alternative to rice and pasta.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}