JustIngredients Trade Raspberry Leaf Powder
JustIngredients Trade Raspberry Leaf Powder

Raspberry Leaf Powder

Product Code: 24RA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.95 Incl. VAT: £3.54
£29.50/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £6.28 Incl. VAT: £7.54
£25.12/kg
6
500g
Excl. VAT: £11.18 Incl. VAT: £13.42
£22.36/kg
11
1kg
Excl. VAT: £19.74 Incl. VAT: £23.69
£19.74/kg
19
25kg
Excl. VAT: £345.40 Incl. VAT: £414.48
£13.82/kg
345

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Raspberry Leaf Powder

Latin Name: Rubus idaeus syn. Rubus idaeus hortensis.

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Garden Raspberry, European Red Raspberry, Respis, Raspbis, Hindberry, Bramble of Mount Ida, Gentler Berry, Framboise, Hindebar, Braamboss, Hindbur, Hindbeer, Framboise, Framboisier Rouge, Frambuesa Roja & Rubi Idaei Folium.

Description: The raspberry is a deciduous shrub that grows from perennial branching rhizomes, native to Europe and Asia; it can also be found growing in many temperate regions of the world including the United States. It grows to height of 1-2 metres and has woody; thorny stems also known as canes which are biennial. In the first year the stems grow to its full height and produces no side shoots only leaves which are 5-20cm in length pinnate and compound with 5-7 leaflets, each leaflet 3-10cm in length. In the second year the stem does not grow any taller but instead puts out side shoots from which smaller leaves grow. The flowers form in the leaf axils and at the ends of the stem, they are small about 1cm in diameter and comprised of 5 white petals and 5 green sepals.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction of the powder can be added to lotions, creams, soaps, shampoos and bath products where a toning action is required. Infusions of the leaf powder can be used as a hair rinse to help darken the hair.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}