JustIngredients Trade Red Clover Flower Powder
JustIngredients Trade Red Clover Flower Powder

Red Clover Flower Powder

Product Code: 24RE

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £8.68 Incl. VAT: £10.42
£34.72/kg
8 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £15.60 Incl. VAT: £18.72
£31.20/kg
15 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £27.76 Incl. VAT: £33.31
£27.76/kg
27 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. VAT: £485.76 Incl. VAT: £582.91
£19.43/kg
485

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Red Clover Powder

Latin Name: Trifolium pratense

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Trefoil, Cocksheads, Medow Trefoile, Purple Clover, Meadow Honeysuckle, Bee-Bread, Smere, Trefle des Pres, Weisenklee, Triolet, Trebol, Moscino, Cow Clover, Meadow Clover, Clovone, Purple Clover, Trebol Rojo, Trèfle Pourpre, Trèfle Rouge, Trèfle Rougeâtre, Trèfle Violet & Wild Clover.

Description: Red clover is a perennial herb that is short lived, native to Europe and Asia; it can also be found growing in parts of America and Australia. It reaches a height of 20-40cm, the leaves have long leaf stalks and are alternate and trifoliate, each of the oval shaped leaflets are 15-30mm in they are mid-green with small white crescent shaped markings in the middle of the leaflets. The flowers are a deep rose pink to purple in colour, dome shaped and 2-3cm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The herb powder can be scattered on to the garden to help add valuable nitrogen to the soil. The herb powder can also be used to obtain shades of yellow dye depending on the type of mordant used, it can also be used as fixative for pot pourri. A decoction of the powder can be added to lotions and creams for the skin where a tonic action is required.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}