JustIngredients Trade Rooibos Tea
JustIngredients Trade Rooibos Tea

Rooibos Tea

Product Code: 09ROO

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.34 Incl. VAT: £2.34
£23.40/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.85 Incl. VAT: £4.85
£19.40/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.56 Incl. VAT: £8.56
£17.12/kg
8
1kg
Excl. VAT: £14.94 Incl. VAT: £14.94
£14.94/kg
14
18kg
Excl. VAT: £188.30 Incl. VAT: £188.30
£10.46/kg
188

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Rooibos Tea

Latin Name: Aspalathus linearis

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Roy Bos, Red Bush, Rooibosh, Rooibosch, South African Red Tea, Rooibostee & Bossietee.

Description: Rooibos is a perennial, woody shrub that is a member of the Fabaceae (pea) family, native to South Africa, which reaches a height of 2 metres. The leaves are stalk less, green and needle-like and approximately 15-60 mm in length. The flowers are solitary, yellow in colour and grow in dense clusters at the tips of branches. The fruit resembles a small pea pod and contains 1-2 seeds.

Brief History: The species name ‘linearis’ is derived from the Latin word for linear, which refers to the shape of the leaves. Rooibos was discovered by the ancient Khoisan tribe of South Africa who used it medicinally. European settlers throughout the 17th – 18th century witnessed the tribes use of the plant and in 1772 Swedish naturalist Carl Thunberg noted its use and helped introduced the plant to Europe, but it wasn’t until the 1930’s that it really took off as a tea alternatively in Europe.
The leaves are not red when picked as the name suggests they are green, the ‘red’ in the name occurs upon drying.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A caffeine free tea substitute is made from the leaves; they can also be used as a flavouring for baked goods. Extracts from rooibos are used in the cosmetic industry in skin products requiring the addition of antioxidants.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}