Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Rosehip Powder

Product Code: 24RO

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £3.59 Incl. Tax: £4.31
£14.36/kg
Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £6.29 Incl. Tax: £7.55
£12.58/kg
1kg
Excl. Tax: £10.91 Incl. Tax: £13.09
£10.91/kg
24.5kg
Excl. Tax: £189.44 Incl. Tax: £227.33
£7.64/kg

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Rosehip Powder

Latin Name: Rosa canina

Plant Family: Rosacea

Other Names: Dog Rose, Brier Rose, Brier Bush, Dog Berry, Hep Tree, Hip Fruit, Hop Fruit, Hogseed, Sweet Brier, Wild Brier, Witches Brier, Rosier Sauvage, Rosier des Haies, Rose de Chien & Swine Rose.

Description: The dog rose is a climbing deciduous shrub native to the Middle East, which can also be found growing in many temperate regions of the world. It reaches a height of 2-3 metres; the stems are covered in hooked thorns, which the plant uses to climb. The leaves are oddly pinnate, dark to glaucous green in colour and comprised of 5-7 ovate leaflets with serrated edges, each leaflet being 10-40mm in length. The 5-petaled flowers are pale pink to white in colour and 4-6cm in diameter. The flowers are replaced in the autumn with oval shaped, red-orange fruits referred to as hips which are 1-2cm in length.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that some veterinary herbalists give rosehip powder to older dogs as a dietary supplement to help boost their energy levels and help aching joints? The powder contains chemical compounds that can help maintain a healthy immune system and can have anti-rheumatic properties.

SUGGESTED USE

A decoction of rosehip powder can be added to lotions, creams, soaps and salves for the skin, these products are good for using on greasy skin and irritated skin. The powder can also be added to tisanes, wine, cordials and syrups. The powder can also be added to facial washes to act as a gentle exfoliate.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}