• Product of
    Chile
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Rosehip Shells

Product Code: 09ROS

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £4.48 Incl. Tax: £4.48
£17.92/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £7.92 Incl. Tax: £7.92
£15.84/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £13.94 Incl. Tax: £13.94
£13.94/kg
Request Only
25Kg
Excl. Tax: £244.02 Incl. Tax: £244.02
£9.76/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Rosehip Shells

Latin Name: Rosa canina

Plant Family: Rosacea

Other Names: Dog Rose, Brier Rose, Brier Bush, Dog Berry, Hep Tree, Hip Fruit, Hop Fruit, Hogseed, Sweet Brier, Wild Brier, Witches Brier, Rosier Sauvage, Rosier des Haies, Rose de Chien & Swine Rose.

Description: The dog rose is a climbing deciduous shrub native to the Middle East, which can also be found growing in many temperate regions of the world. It reaches a height of 2-3 metres; the stems are covered in hooked thorns, which the plant uses to climb. The leaves are oddly pinnate, dark to glaucous green in colour and comprised of 5-7 ovate leaflets with serrated edges, each leaflet being 10-40mm in length. The 5-petaled flowers are pale pink to white in colour and 4-6cm in diameter. The flowers are replaced in the autumn with oval shaped, red-orange fruits referred to as hips which are 1-2cm in length.

Brief History: Roses were sacred to the Goddess of love known as Venus to the Romans and Aphrodite to the Greeks, in mythology roses were also symbos of protection and rebirth. Culpeper talks of a conserve made with the ripe hips and says that ‘The hips are grateful to the taste, and a considerable restorative, fitly given to consumptive persons’. Gerard tells us that the children of his day used the hips to make decorative ‘gewgawes’ which they wore like necklaces.

SUGGESTED USE

Rosehip shells can be used to make tea wine, jellies, cordials and syrup, they can also be added to pot pourri as a means of retaining the perfume of the blend.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}