JustIngredients Trade Rue Herb
JustIngredients Trade Rue Herb

Rue Herb

Product Code: 09RU

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.25 Incl. VAT: £3.90
£32.50/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £6.91 Incl. VAT: £8.29
£27.64/kg
6
500g
Excl. VAT: £12.34 Incl. VAT: £14.81
£24.68/kg
12
1kg
Excl. VAT: £21.83 Incl. VAT: £26.20
£21.83/kg
21
25kg
Excl. VAT: £382.00 Incl. VAT: £458.40
£15.28/kg
382

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Rue Herb

Latin Name: Ruta graveolens syn. Ruta hortensis

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Common Rue, Herb of Grace, Herbygrass, Garden Rue, Hreow, Mother of Herbs, Rewe, Ruta, Ruda, Countryman's-Treacle, Herbe de la Rue, Rue des Jardins, Rue, Common Rue, Rue Fétide, Weinraute, Arruda, Arruda dos jardins, Ruta de Cheiro Forte, Ruda de Monte, Erruda & Sudapa.

Description: Rue is an evergreen perennial herb that is native to Southern Europe and can also be found growing in North America and Australia. It grows to a height of 0.5-1 metre, older stem growth is woody. The compound, tri-pinnate leaves are comprised of 5-11 leaflets which are alternate and glaucous green in colour and very bitter. The 4-5 petaled flowers are approximately 1cm in colour and greenish-yellow in colour, rising in terminal panicles.

Brief History: Pliny in the 1st century A.D. wrote that rue improved the eyesight of artists, something that Micheal Angelo was said to have believed and ate rue leaves every day. Pliny also considered rue an antidote for all forms of poison, an insect repellent and a means of warding off scorpions and snakes. During the Black Plague in England circa 1348 people carried rue in pouches around their necks in the belief that it would ‘ward off’ the disease. Rue was incorporated into a ‘Four Thieves Vinegar’ alongside rosemary, sage, lavender, camphor, garlic, cloves and vinegar, which was used to keep later infestations of the plague away across Europe. It’s been used as a flea deterrent and for expelling worms and to treat gout. Culpeper says of Rue ‘if it be drunk after it has been boiled in wine to the half, with a little honey; it helps gout or pains in the joints, hands, feet or knees applied thereto.’

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Rue leaves can be added to sachets to act as a moth and flea repellent, it was a popular strewing herb of the Elizabethans for that very purpose. The leaves were used by the romans, but today they are considered too bitter although they are still used as a traditional ingredient in the Ethiopian spice blend berbere.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}