JustIngredients Trade Sandalwood Red Powder
JustIngredients Trade Sandalwood Red Powder

Sandalwood Red Powder

Product Code: 24SANR

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £5.24 Incl. VAT: £6.29
£20.96/kg
5

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £9.29 Incl. VAT: £11.15
£18.58/kg
9

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £16.26 Incl. VAT: £19.51
£16.26/kg
16

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £284.63 Incl. VAT: £341.56
£11.39/kg
284

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Sandalwood, Red, Powder

Latin Name: Pterocarpus santalinus

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Rubywood, Red Saunders, Red Saunderswood, Almug, Algum, Red Santal Wood, Rakta Chandana, Chandan, Lalchandan, Zitan, Sándalo Rojo, Bois de Santal Rouge & Sappan.

Description: Red sandalwood is a deciduous tree native of South India, Sri Lanka and the Philippines which grows to a height of 8-10 metres. The alternate, trifoliate leaves are 3-9cm in length, glossy, dark green in colour with 3 leaflets that are elliptical with fine hairs on the underside. The bright yellow flowers are produced in short terminal racemes or panicles.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Red sandalwood can be used as a dye and gives red-browns to purplish browns colours to silk, cotton and wool dependant on the mordant used. It was once used by apothecaries to colour medicines such as tinctures, and it is also used as an aromatic component in incense making. The powder is used to make cosmetic preparations for acne, in soaps and in skin care products and as a base for incense cones.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}