Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Sandalwood Red

Product Code: 09SANRED

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
250g
Excl. Tax: £4.91 Incl. Tax: £5.89
£19.64/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £8.75 Incl. Tax: £10.50
£17.50/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £15.46 Incl. Tax: £18.55
£15.46/kg
Request Only
20kg
Excl. Tax: £190.09 Incl. Tax: £228.11
£9.50/kg

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Sandalwood, Red

Latin Name: Pterocarpus santalinus

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Rubywood, Red Saunders, Red Saunderswood, Almug, Algum, Red Santal Wood, Rakta Chandana, Chandan, Lalchandan, Zitan, Sándalo Rojo, Bois de Santal Rouge & Sappan.

Description: Red sandalwood is a deciduous tree native of South India, Sri Lanka and the Philippines which grows to a height of 8-10 metres. The alternate, trifoliate leaves are 3-9cm in length, glossy, dark green in colour with 3 leaflets that are elliptical with fine hairs on the underside. The bright yellow flowers are produced in short terminal racemes or panicles.

Brief History: Red sandalwood has been used in ayurvedic medicine for centuries as an antiseptic and wound-healer. The wood is sacred to Brahma, the Hindu God of creation and blessed by Lakshmi the Hindu goddess of wealth, prosperity, fortune, and the embodiment of beauty.

SUGGESTED USE

Red sandalwood is used as a dye, as such it was once used by apothecaries to colour medicines such as tinctures, and it is also used as an aromatic component in incense making.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}