JustIngredients Trade Schizandra Berries

Schizandra Berries

Product Code: 09SC

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £7.41 Incl. VAT: £8.89
£74.10/kg
7

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £16.37 Incl. VAT: £19.64
£65.48/kg
16 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £29.70 Incl. VAT: £35.64
£59.40/kg
29 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £53.48 Incl. VAT: £64.18
£53.48/kg
53
25kg
Excl. VAT: £935.98 Incl. VAT: £1,123.18
£37.44/kg
935

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Schizandra Berries

Latin Name: Schisandra chinensis syn. Schisandra japonica, Kadsura chinensis, Maximowiczia chinensis, Sphaerostema japonicum.

Plant Family: Schisandraceae

Other Names: Chinese Magnolia Vine, Five Taste Fruit, Five Flavour Berry, Omiza, Gomishi, Omicha, Ngu Mie Gee, Limonnik, Lemonwood, Wǔ Wèi Zi & Schisandra.

Description: Schizandra is an aromatic, woody, climbing, vine native to northern and north-eastern China that can reach a height of 8 metres; it can also be found growing in Russia and Korea. The heart shaped leaves are bright green in colour and 2.5-6.5cm in length with finely toothed edges. The 5 petaled flowers are white, 2.5cm in diameter and hang in clusters.

Brief History: The Chinese name ‘Wǔ Wèi Zi’ translates as ‘five taste fruit’, schizandra has all the ‘flavours’ that we can detect, sweet, sour, bitter, salty and spicy. Schizandra has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for over 2,000 years. The first recorded use of schizandra is found in ‘Shénnóng Běn Cǎo Jīng’ (The Divine Husbandman’s Classic of the Materia Medica) written in the 1st century A.D. where it was used to ‘prolong the years of life without aging’.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The berries can be used to make wine, cordial and tea. Glue like substance is extracted from the fruit and the branches and used for ‘sizing’ paper.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}