JustIngredients Trade Senna Leaf Powder

Senna Leaf Powder

Product Code: 24SEL

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.91 Incl. VAT: £4.69
£15.64/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £6.70 Incl. VAT: £8.04
£13.40/kg
6 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £11.32 Incl. VAT: £13.58
£11.32/kg
11
25kg
Excl. VAT: £198.16 Incl. VAT: £237.79
£7.93/kg
198

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Senna Leaf Powder

Latin Name: Cassia senna syn. Senna alexandrina.

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: East Indian Senna, Alexandrian Senna, Nubian Senna, Cassia Senna, Egyptian Senna, Sene de la Palthe, Séné Moka, Sonamukhi, Cassia Séné, Sennencassie & Cassia d'Egitto

Description: Senna is a small perennial shrub native to Egypt, tropical Africa and now cultivated in India. It reaches a height of 0.5-2 metres and has branched, pale-green erect stems and long spreading branches bearing bi-pinnate leaves which consist of 5-8 leaflets, ovately lanceolate and light green in colour and 2.5cm in length. The bright yellow pea like flowers present in upright racemes of waxy inflorescences. The pods are 2.5-8cm in length, greenish brown to dark brown in colour and contain 5-7 obovate dark brown seeds.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses are known.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}