JustIngredients Trade Senna Leaves
JustIngredients Trade Senna Leaves

Senna Leaves

Product Code: 09SEL

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.11 Incl. VAT: £3.73
£31.10/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.66 Incl. VAT: £4.39
£14.64/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £6.20 Incl. VAT: £7.44
£12.40/kg
6
1kg
Excl. VAT: £10.40 Incl. VAT: £12.48
£10.40/kg
10
20kg
Excl. VAT: £97.07 Incl. VAT: £116.48
£4.85/kg
97

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Senna Leaves

Latin Name: Cassia senna syn. Senna alexandrina.

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: East Indian Senna, Alexandrian Senna, Nubian Senna, Cassia Senna, Egyptian Senna, Sene de la Palthe, Séné Moka, Sonamukhi, Cassia Séné, Sennencassie & Cassia d'Egitto

Description: Senna is a small perennial shrub native to Egypt, tropical Africa and now cultivated in India. It reaches a height of 0.5-2 metres and has branched, pale-green erect stems and long spreading branches bearing bi-pinnate leaves which consist of 5-8 leaflets, ovately lanceolate and light green in colour and 2.5cm in length. The bright yellow pea like flowers present in upright racemes of waxy inflorescences.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

No non-medicinal uses are known.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}