JustIngredients Trade Shepherds Purse

Shepherds Purse

Product Code: 09SH

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.13 Incl. VAT: £4.96
£16.52/kg
4

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £7.32 Incl. VAT: £8.78
£14.64/kg
7 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £12.80 Incl. VAT: £15.36
£12.80/kg
12 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. VAT: £224.02 Incl. VAT: £268.82
£8.96/kg
224

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Shepherds Purse

Latin Name: Capsella bursa-pastoris syn. Thlaspi bursa-pastoris, Bursa abscissa, Bursa druceana, Capsella concave.

Plant Family: Brassicaceae

Other Names: Shepherd's Bag, Shepherd's Scrip, Shepherd's Sprout, Lady's Purse, Witches' Pouches, Rattle Pouches, Case-Weed, Pick-Pocket, Pick-Purse, Bourse de Pasteur, Hirtentasche, Borsa de Pastor, Borsa di Pastore, Pepper-and-Salt, Poor Man's Parmacetie, Sanguinary, Mother's Heart & Clappedepouch.

Description: Shepherd’s purse is an annual herb native to Europe and Asia; it can also be found growing in many other parts of the world including North America. The plant grows from the base as a rosette of tapering, pinnately compound bright green coloured leaves. The stem leaves are stalk less, enclosing and glabrous. The main stem is approximately 20-50cm in height, erect, with branching ascending side stems which terminate in racemes of bisexual white 4-petaled flowers which are 2-3mm in diameter. The seed pods are flat and heart-shaped and contain many tiny, oval seeds which are brown when ripe.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The leaves can be used as a vegetable, dried leaf can be added to soup; a tea can also be made from the leaves.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}