JustIngredients Trade Shiitake Mushrooms
JustIngredients Trade Shiitake Mushrooms

Shiitake Mushrooms

Product Code: 08SHI

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £6.39 Incl. VAT: £6.39
£63.90/kg
6
250g
Excl. VAT: £14.04 Incl. VAT: £14.04
£56.16/kg
14
500g
Excl. VAT: £25.44 Incl. VAT: £25.44
£50.88/kg
25

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £45.73 Incl. VAT: £45.73
£45.73/kg
45

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Shiitake Mushrooms

Latin Name: Lentinula edodes

Plant Family: Marasmiaceae

Other Names: Japanese Mushroom, Black Forest Mushroom, Golden Oak Mushroom, Oakwood Mushroom, Sawtooth Oak Mushroom, Champignon Noir, Champignon Shiitake, Champignons Shiitake, Hongos Shiitake, Hua Gu, Xiang Fu, Shiang-Gu, Lentin du Chêne, Pasania Fungus & Shitake.

Description: Our Shiitake Mushrooms are sliced and dried for your convenience, drying the shiitake mushroom intensifies the flavour making it ‘meatier’ and ‘earthier’. The Shiitake mushrooms are an hardy perennial member of the fungi family native to Japan, China and Korea which have a brown, slightly convex cap that range in diameter from 2.5-10cm in diameter, the stalks also known as ‘stipes’ are tough and not generally consumed due to this fact.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that the name for these mushrooms ‘shiitake’ comes from two Japanese words? ‘Shii’ means ‘Pasania’ which refers to a member of the Pasania species of trees known as the ‘Shii-Tree’ (Castaneopsis pasania) that the Shiitake Mushroom prefers to grow on and ‘Take’ means ‘fungus’. So shiitake simply translates as ‘Pasania Fungus’. The mushroom also gets called the ‘Black Forest mushroom’ in Europe, due to the fact that can be found growing naturally in the German mountains.

Ingredients: Dried pieces of Lentinula edodes.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Add to stir fries, soups, stocks, and stews, sprinkle on steamed poultry and fish dishes, and add to fillings for Chinese dim sum, use to make Chinese chicken and mushroom soup, or a mushroom risotto. Before using your dried shiitake mushrooms in a recipe, it's best to rehydrate them in hot water, for around 8 hours or overnight if possible, make sure that the whole dry mushroom gets wet. You can add the soaking liquid to your dish or save it to use in stocks, soups and broths.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 1498
Energy (kcal) 356
Total Fat (g) 1.22
Carbohydrates (g) 68.4
Fibre (g) 10.89
Protein (g) 8.67
Salt (g) 0.013

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}