JustIngredients Trade Slippery Elm Powder
JustIngredients Trade Slippery Elm Powder

Slippery Elm Powder

Product Code: 07SL

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £8.78 Incl. VAT: £10.54
£87.80/kg
8
250g
Excl. VAT: £19.40 Incl. VAT: £23.28
£77.60/kg
19
500g
Excl. VAT: £35.29 Incl. VAT: £42.35
£70.58/kg
35
1kg
Excl. VAT: £63.68 Incl. VAT: £76.42
£63.68/kg
63
22.68kg
Excl. VAT: £1,010.95 Incl. VAT: £1,213.14
£44.57/kg
1010

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Slippery Elm Powder

Latin Name: Ulmus rubra 

Plant Family: Ulmaceae

Other Names: Indian Elm, Moose Elm, Olmo Americano, Orme,Orme Gras, Orme Rouge, Orme Roux, Red Elm & Sweet Elm.

Note: This product does not disolve 100% in water 

Description: Slippery elm powder comes from the inner bark of a deciduous tree native to North America and Canada which grows between 6-24 metres in height. The bark of the tree is rough and irregular and reddish-brown in colour. The leaves are obovate-oblong in shape with a serrated edge (margin), they are bright green in colour and 10-18cm in length. The inflorescences have no stalk and grow directly on the branch, forming in clusters of 3-5 and are comprised of several light green filamented flowers. The fruits are round, papery, 1.5-2.5cm in diameter and winged, light green in colour when unripe, ripening to golden brown, and each fruit contains 1 seed.

Brief History: Slippery Elm does not have a long history of usein the Western world; in the 18th century it was used as a salve and poultice to treat wounds skin ulcers, burns and wounds to the skin. By the early-19th century American physicians began using the powdered herb to ease a variety of conditions including consumption and pleurisy, the powdered bark became increasingly known as a food supplement and was often mixed with milk and given to feed children and babies that were sick and also to adults. In the UK 19th century physician’s doctors prescribed slippery elm for sore throats and coughs in prescriptions for throat lozenges or cough syrups.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Traditionally slippery elm powder was given as a food supplement for people convalescing after a long illness, it was also used to treat cases of diarrhoea, and externally 19th century physicians used it as a poultice and employed its use in preparations to act as drawing ointments to remove splinters from the skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}