JustIngredients Trade Dried Sloe Berries

Dried Sloe Berries

Product Code: 09SL

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.75
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.10 Incl. VAT: £4.92
£16.40/kg
4

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £7.27 Incl. VAT: £8.72
£14.54/kg
7

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £12.71 Incl. VAT: £15.25
£12.71/kg
12
25kg
Excl. VAT: £222.39 Incl. VAT: £266.87
£8.90/kg
222

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Sloe Berries

Latin Name: Prunus spinosa syn. Prunus moldavica, Prunus stepposa.

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Blackthorn, Sloe Berry, Mother of the Wood, Wishing Thorn, Slae, Scroggs, Snag, La Mere du Bois & Wild Plum.

Description: The sloe is a deciduous shrub or small tree native to Europe, western Asia, and northwest Africa. It can reach a height of 5-7 metres; the bark is tough and black. The thorny branches bear dark green glossy leaves that are 2-5cm in length, ovate in shape with a serrated edge. The hermaphrodite, 5-petaled flowers are 1.5 cm diameter, creamy-white in colour and form clusters which appear before the leaves in early spring. The sloe berry is a drupe 10–12mm in diameter, black in colour when ripe with a blueish-purple waxy bloom.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The sloe can be used to make wine, cordial, jams and jellies, the juice from unripe fruit can be used as an ink for cloth and is almost impossible to wash out. Dye can be obtained from the bark, leaves and fruit.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}