JustIngredients Trade Southernwood

Southernwood

Product Code: 09SOU

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.97 Incl. VAT: £5.96
£19.88/kg
4 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.76 Incl. VAT: £10.51
£17.52/kg
8 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.31 Incl. VAT: £18.37
£15.31/kg
15 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. VAT: £283.12 Incl. VAT: £339.74
£11.32/kg
283

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Southernwood

Latin Name: Artemisia abrotanum syn. Artemisia altissima, Abrotanum mas.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Old Man, Lad's Love, Boy's Love, Sweet Benjamin, Appleringie, Garderobe, Armoise Citronelle, Aurone, Our Lord’s Wood, Maid's Ruin, Abrotana, Ebberante, Kaysum & Sitherwood.

Description: Southernwood is a shrubby perennial herb native to Southern Europe but is now cultivated in many temperate regions of the world, it grows to a height of 1-1.5 metres. The bi-pinnate leaves are finely divided and feathery, approximately 5cm in length and bluish-green to silvery-green in colour. The flower heads are composed dense panicles of tiny flowers which are yellowish-grey in colour the panicles are approximately 20-30cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Southernwood is used as an insect repellent; it’s a good herb to add to sachets to place in linen cupboards to keep moths at bay. The leaves have a camphor-like lemony fragrance and can be added to pot-pourri, it can also be added to culinary recipes sparingly where bitterness is required.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}