JustIngredients Trade Speedwell Herb
JustIngredients Trade Speedwell Herb

Speedwell Herb

Product Code: 09SP

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £6.60 Incl. VAT: £7.92
£26.40/kg
6 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £11.76 Incl. VAT: £14.11
£23.52/kg
11 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £20.79 Incl. VAT: £24.95
£20.79/kg
20 Special
Order
15kg
Excl. VAT: £218.32 Incl. VAT: £261.98
£14.55/kg
218

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Speedwell Herb

Latin Name: Veronica officinalis

Plant Family: Plantaginaceae

Other Names: Common Gypsyweed, Common Speedwell, Paul's Betony, Drug Speedwell, Heath Speedwell, Veronica Medicinale, Thé d’Europe, Speedselltee, Ehrenpreis, Ground-Hele & Fluellin.

Description: Speedwell is a ground covering, herbaceous perennial, native to Europe and now found growing in North America. It grows to a height of 10–30cm, and flowers on short, upright, soft haired stems. The leaves have a short leaf stalk and are opposite, elliptical, 1.5–5cm in length, softly hairy and emerald green in colour with a serrated edge. The 4-petaled flowers are approximately 8mm in diameter, pale blue to lilac in colour with several bluey-purple vertical lines running the length of the petals.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Extracts of the herb are used in the cosmetics industry in products that require astringency.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}