Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Spinach Powder

Product Code: 08SPIN

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.42 Incl. VAT: £3.42
£13.68/kg
3

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £5.96 Incl. VAT: £5.96
£11.92/kg
5 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £10.31 Incl. VAT: £10.31
£10.31/kg
10

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

15kg
Excl. VAT: £108.22 Incl. VAT: £108.22
£7.21/kg
108

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Spinach Powder

Latin Name: Spinacia oleracea

Plant Family: Amaranthaceae

Other Names: Common Spinach, Baby Spinach, Palak, Spinage, Épinard, Épinard à Épines, Espinaca, Espinacas, Gros Épinard, Spinat, Spinaci, Spinatblatter, Spenat, Spinasie, Spinaco & Bayam.

Description: Our Spinach Powder can be used to make tasty and antioxidant rich smoothies and shakes, and as a natural dye! This tasty nutritious powder is made from an annual plant native to central and south-western Asia, which grows to a height of up to 30cm. The leaves are alternate, simple, obovate to sagittate (arrow shaped) in shape, 2-5cm in length towards the top of the plant and up to 30cm in length at the base, dark green in colour. The tiny flowers present in erect racemes and are pale yellow-green in colour, 3–4 mm diameter, maturing small clusters of ‘fruits’ or seed capsules, 5–10mm in diameter, pale green in colour ripening to pale brown, which contain several tiny seeds.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Add spinach powder to sauces, stocks, soups, stews and casseroles, use in marinade, and to bread and savoury biscuit recipes, stir into mayonnaise cottage and cream cheese to make interesting dips and sandwich fillings. Spinach powder can also be used as a natural colouring for homemade pasta and other foods. As a natural colour it can also be used to colour soap and cosmetics and mixed into yogurt and put on the face it makes a soothing and nourishing face mask. A poultice of the powder can also be used to soothe red and inflamed skin.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 537
Energy (kcal) 128
Total Fat (g) 3.3
Carbohydrates (g) 6.03
Fibre (g) 28.3
Protein (g) 27.6
Salt (g) 0.244

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}