JustIngredients Trade Star Anise
JustIngredients Trade Star Anise

Star Anise

Product Code: 13SA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.36 Incl. VAT: £2.36
£23.60/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.92 Incl. VAT: £4.92
£19.68/kg
4

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £8.69 Incl. VAT: £8.69
£17.38/kg
8

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.19 Incl. VAT: £15.19
£15.19/kg
15

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

15kg
Excl. VAT: £159.48 Incl. VAT: £159.48
£10.63/kg
159

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Star Anise

Latin Name: Illicium verum

Plant Family: Illiciaceae

Other Names: Indian Anise, Chinese Anise, Chinese Star Anise, Eight-Horned Anise, Eight Horns, Eight Horned Fennel, Badian Anise, Anis Étoilé, Anis de la Chine, Sternanis, Badayan, Anison Asteroeides, Anice Stellatoe, Anís Estrella, Chan Paetklip & Steranijs.

Description: Star Anise comes from an evergreen tree, native to China, Indian and Vietnam; it grows to a height of between 8-15 metres. The leaves are alternate, simple, leathery, dark green and obovate with entire margins and 6-12cm in length. The flowers are solitary, bisexual, composed of numerous petals, white to light purple in colour. The flowers give way to distinct star-shaped woody fruits, comprised of 8 separate carpels. Each carpel is hollow and capsule like with a single, brown, ovoid seed contained within.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Star anise is one of the key ingredients in chinese five-spice. Star anise is used to flavour vegetables, meat, and poultry. Add to Chinese curries, sauces, soups, marinades, salad dressings. Use as a dry marinade for prawns, white fish, chicken, duck, beef, pork and vegetables, stir in to rice dishes and stir fries. Use to flavour fruit salads, pickles and chutneys. The spice can also be used to make mulled wine.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}