Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Star Anise Ground

Product Code: 11ANP

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £2.29 Incl. Tax: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. Tax: £3.69 Incl. Tax: £3.69
£14.76/kg
3 Request Only
500g
Excl. Tax: £6.46 Incl. Tax: £6.46
£12.92/kg
6 Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £11.22 Incl. Tax: £11.22
£11.22/kg
11
25kg
Excl. Tax: £196.28 Incl. Tax: £196.28
£7.85/kg
196

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Star Anise, Ground

Latin Name: Illicium verum

Plant Family: Illiciaceae

Other Names: Indian Anise, Chinese Anise, Chinese Star Anise, Eight-Horned Anise, Eight Horns, Eight Horned Fennel, Badian Anise, Anis Étoilé, Anis de la Chine, Sternanis, Badayan, Anison Asteroeides, Anice Stellatoe, Anís Estrella, Chan Paetklip & Steranijs.

Description: Star Anise comes from an evergreen tree, native to China, Indian and Vietnam; it grows to a height of between 8-15 metres. The leaves are alternate, simple, leathery, dark green and obovate with entire margins and 6-12cm in length. The flowers are solitary, bisexual, composed of numerous petals, white to light purple in colour. The flowers give way to distinct star-shaped woody fruits, comprised of 8 separate carpels. Each carpel is hollow and capsule like with a single, brown, ovoid seed contained within.

Brief History: Did you know that it takes 6 years of growing before the Star Anise tree produces fruit? After that it gives 3 harvests per year and will continue to flower and fruit for 100 years or more. Star anise was first brought to Europe in 1588 by Thomas Cavendish, an explorer and privateer who modelled himself on Sir Francis Drake; he discovered the spice on a voyage to the Philippine Islands.

Ingredients: Ground dried fruits of Illcium vernum.

SUGGESTED USE

Star anise is one of the key ingredients in chinese five-spice. Star anise is used to flavour vegetables, meat, and poultry. Add to Chinese curries, sauces, soups, marinades, salad dressings.
Use as a dry marinade for prawns, white fish, chicken, duck, beef, pork and vegetables, stir in to rice dishes and stir fries. Use to flavour fruit salads, pickles and chutneys. The spice can also be used to make mulled wine. Ground star anise can also be added to biscuit and muffin recipes and used to flavour confectionaries, spirits, and puddings.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}